Home › Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Minimum Mouse Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.minimummouse.com and served by James Gowland and Marianne Campbell T/A Minimum Mouse, Unit 10 Stirchley Trading Estate, Hazelwell Road, Birmingham, B30 2PF; and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

This privacy policy sets out how Minimum Mouse uses and protects any information that you give Minimum Mouse when you use this website. Minimum Mouse is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is in force from 16th May 2018. Minimum Mouse may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Policy key definitions:

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for core business purposes.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Personal Data We Collect

Any information capable of identifying an individual can be considered personal data. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you, which is defined as data which includes details about race/ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions or affiliations, membership of trade unions, health, genetic or biometric data. We also do not collect any data about criminal records or convictions.

Internet Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies that we use can be viewed at the bottom of this page.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not charge a fee for you to access the personal data we hold on you (unless your request is deemed repetitive, unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a resonable fee. We also reserve the right to refuse a request under these circumstances). We may need to request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity and ensure you have the right to access this data- this is a security measure to ensure that the personal data of any customer is not disclosed to anyone who does not have the right to view it. We aim to respond to all requests within one month, but you will be notified if it will take longer (for example in the case of complex or multiple requests)

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 10, Stirchley Trading Estate, Hazelwell Road, Birmingham, B30 2PF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is Springbot (Springbot, Inc, 1201 Peachtree St NE #400, Atlanta, GA 30361, USA). We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

If you require more information about our privacy practices, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@minimummouse.com or by post at the following address:

Minimum Mouse, Unit 10 Stirchley Trading Estate, Hazelwell Road, Birmingham, B30 2PF

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.