Free UK delivery on all orders - Plus spread the cost with Clearpay or Paypal Credit
Free UK delivery on all orders - Plus spread the cost with Clearpay or Paypal Credit
Cart 0

Privacy Policy and GDPR

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.minimummouse.com and served by James Gowland and Marianne Campbell T/A Minimum Mouse, Unit 10 Stirchley Trading Estate, Hazelwell Road, Birmingham, B30 2PF; and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

This privacy policy sets out how {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} uses and protects any information that you give {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} when you use this website. {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is in force from 16th May 2018. {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Minimum Mouse, James Gowland and Marianne Campbell T/A Minimum Mouse.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for core business purposes.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: If you choose to subscribe to our mailing list we will contact you from time to time with marketing material. 
    We process your information in the following ways: When you subscribe to our mailing list, your name and email address are added to our database and also recorded on the database of our mailing list provider, Springbot, for the purposes of sending you our email newsletter only.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties, other than our mailing list provider Springbot, for the purpose of managing our email newsletter.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis: When you place an order with us, we need to use your personal data (name, address, email address etc) in order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you.
    We process your information in the following ways: Your information will be recorded on our database and used to create your invoice and postage label, and also to email you updates about the status of your order. 
    Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: We use customer data to fulfil the following legitimate interests: to reply to communications, to keep records, to grow our business, to plan and implement our marketing strategy, to measure and study how our customers use our service and products, to enable use to properly run our website and business, and to establish, pursue and defend legal claims. 
    We process your information in the following ways: We keep customer data on our website database and use customer data in order to create and monitor behavioural advertising campaigns, to research customer behaviour using analytics, to maintain communication with customers, to keep transactional records.
    Data retention period: We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; our advertising providers Facebook, AdRoll and Springbot, as well as Google Analytics.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Personal Data We Collect

Any information capable of identifying an individual can be considered personal data. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data: this includes communications you have had with us through email, our website contact form, social media messaging or other social media interactions, phone calls or through the post. We process this data in order to communicate with you, and for record keeping.
  • Customer Data: data which is collected when you place an order with us. This may include your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, and purchase details. We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations and to keep records of such transactions. 
  • User Data: this includes data about your use of our website and any of our online services. We process this data to be able to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. 
  • Technical Data: this includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
  • Marketing Data: this includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you, which is defined as data which includes details about race/ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions or affiliations, membership of trade unions, health, genetic or biometric data. We also do not collect any data about criminal records or convictions.

Internet Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies that we use can be viewed at the bottom of this page.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and accounting.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Behavioural advertising: we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications. This includes Facebook advertisements and other display advertisements. We also use this data to measure and better understand the effectiveness of the advertising content we deliver to you.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at {{config path="trans_email/ident_general/email"}}

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not charge a fee for you to access the personal data we hold on you (unless your request is deemed repetitive, unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a resonable fee. We also reserve the right to refuse a request under these circumstances). We may need to request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity and ensure you have the right to access this data- this is a security measure to ensure that the personal data of any customer is not disclosed to anyone who does not have the right to view it. We aim to respond to all requests within one month, but you will be notified if it will take longer (for example in the case of complex or multiple requests)

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to {{config path="general/store_information/address"}}.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is Springbot (Springbot, Inc, 1201 Peachtree St NE #400, Atlanta, GA 30361, USA). We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Name
  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

If you require more information about our privacy practices, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@minimummouse.com or by post at the following address:

Minimum Mouse, Unit 10 Stirchley Trading Estate, Hazelwell Road, Birmingham, B30 2PF

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Cookies

By using our website you agree to us placing and accessing cookies on your device. These cookies are used to enhance user experience and deliver relevant targeted ads.

  • Site functionality cookies are essential to the operation of our website. This type of cookie enables functionality such as allowing you to add products to your bag.

  • Analytics cookies anonymously measure how you use our website. This provides us with useful information to improve site functionality and your shopping experience.

  • Preference cookies remember your shopping preferences such as currency or in which order you like products displayed. These are useful to offer you a seamless and personal shopping experience.

  • Advertising cookies let us deliver relevant targeted ads based on your shopping behaviour. These also give us a good idea of how effective our marketing ads are so we're able to change, limit and improve them.

You can remove our cookies at any time but your user experience on our site may be negatively effected. The exact instructions on how to remove cookies varies by browser, but In general, a good place to start would be your browser's 'Help' section.